Monday, June 23, 2008

On annual leave o'redy....yeeahoooo!!!

Monday is always associated with laziness, blues and I-wanna-hit-somebody-today day. Well, as for me.....ANNUAL LEAVE BABY!!!! However, due to my lack of attention and "bodoh"ness, I did not complete some task on my wedding preps. Things to do today :-
*
1. Go to the Customs office and get back my passport....o'redy 2 weeks renewed but didnt go and collect.
2. Confirm my wine booking for my wedding dinner
3. Confirm the restaurant booking with Mexica Restaurant on the 25th.
4. Purchase bus ticket for Ruth back to KL on the 29th.
5. Book 3 hand bouquets of flower for wedding day.
6. Confirm booking for canopy in Kemaman for Rach's family luncheon.
*
The list goes on......so much things to do, so little time to spare. OMG!!!
*
I was in office this morning and my Friendster's profile reminded me of Ayu's birthday. Didn't manage to get her anything. Back in office, Khairul managed to persuade...no not persuade, threaten Ayu to buy us lunch. So 9 of us ended up in Pizza Hut, East Coast Mall. Only managed to get 3 photos. Poor Ayu forgot that she brought her camera along......lol..
*
Joke of the day :-
Rich Texans are fabled for their grand style but when one oil tycoon appeared at a local British golf course followed by a servant pulling a foamcushioned chaise-longue, his opponents thought that this was taking style too far. "J. R., are you going to make that poor caddie lug that couch all over the course after you?" he was asked. "Caddie, my eye," explained J. R. "That's my psychiatrist."

Saturday, June 21, 2008

Rush hour

Due to lack of time, my blog will be in point form (sigh!!!) :-
*
Morning
Got up early.
Send Rach to work as usual (today will be at East Coast Mall)
Went shopping for my wedding stuff, got 4 shirts (blue w cuff links, dark blue, white and dark purple). Planned to wear the white one with a dark purple tie during receiption, and the dark purple one with black coat at nite - (RM650-00)
Shoes - Polo (RM236-00)
Curtains - cloth from Ikea (RM250-00) + sewing cost (RM36-00)
New underwear - RM24-00 (told you Chinese custom really waste of money)
Dark purple tie - RM85-00 (Pierre Cardin)
2 black ties for the bestman and groomsman - RM45-00 x 2 = RM90-00
All in all, total cost < RM1K (just in one morning........I'm gonna be broke in no time)
* Afternoon
Went to SSF to get the small little baskets for confetti (during the wedding march) - RM1-90 x 14 = RM26-00
Went for lunch with mum - RM28-00 (ini tadak kira lor....mother mah)
*
TOTAL Cost todate = RM23,500-00....omg (pokai already, have to eat grass and tree bark for tomorrow)
*
Evening
Went to church to help the youths for MYF Sunday. Played bass...(i'm getting better and better each week...hehehe)
*
Night
After fetching Rach from work, went to the celakak boutique who did Rach's nite gown. According to Rach, its ok already. Only need a little bit of adjustments and voila!! should be good.....repeat, should be good. No Good !! Burn the shop and kill the owner. No sell the owner's body parts to Thailand and get some money... :P
*
No jokes and cartoons today...busy, busy

Friday, June 20, 2008

Last day of work...


As I got up this morning, with the morning sunlight beamed thru my window, I stared at my wife to be sleeping beside me. I gently stroked her hair and kissed her cheek. Rach woke up, smiled and said "Good morning hubby.." I felt a glow of warmth rushing thru my veins. I'm going to be a husband. With great responsibility I'll be taking the role as the man of the house. The bread winner for my wife and future kids. My life will be different....
*
Today is my last day at work. Yeeaahoooo!!!! I'll be on leave next week, and for the next 10 days. People often ask me, "Friend, your work interesting ah? Salary good ah? Got money keep ah?" In response to this, I ask them back "You leh. How is your benefit ah? Got insurance or not? How many days your boss give you annual leave? Your salary pay on time ah?" They often shut their gap or utter so, so lah. Yup, working in a bank does not give you an adventure like being Harry Potter or Spiderman, but no other company can match its benefits.
*
I've changed my blog template to Ratatouille, malas to design my own. Rather cute, but a little bit girlish...wtf... who the hell cares. It's MY blog !!
*
As for my wedding preps, almost done. There's still little bits and pieces to be done like my wedding shirt, shoes, tie, new underwear (chinese custom must buy new one mah..!!), ties for my bestman and groomsmen and final table arrangement for dinner. And yes of course, Rach's dinner gown.
*
Talking about her gown, I was really pissed at the boutique at Berjaya Megamall. Wtf....Rach went to see the designer 2 1/2 months ago and requested the "so called boutique" to make her a dinner gown for our wedding. After careful measurements and design, the lady told her that it would take at least 3 weeks to a month for completion. And so, we went on to do our own wedding stuff and after 1 month of waiting, the lady called and said "Aiya, si tau por. The cloth you want to buy no more stock lar..." Wtf, after 1 month only you tell us no stock!!! So Rach went back to the shop and looked for other cloths to match. I told her "Nevermind, still got time. But tell her to speed up, don't want last minute got problem". So Rach diligently looked thru the catalog and chose a different kinda texture to her liking. Then all of the sudden, the shop lady said "Aiya, so ma fan. Why not you change your wedding theme colour. I got blue colour. You change to blue colour lar". Wtf, just because you cannot find the cloth that I want, you ask me to change our wedding theme colour !!! NIAMAH !!! NO BRAINS !!! WHY NOT NEXT TIME YOU WANT TO EAT RICE, I GIVE YOU EAT SHIT !! I GOT SHIT MAH !! NO NEED MA FAN !! Then after that, we finally got the damn cloth and asked her to sew. After another 1 month of waiting, NIAMAH !!! the cutting was wrong !!! I really felt like spanking and strangle her bitch ass neck. Rach once again politely ask her to change her dress and we have to wait till end of this week. I just pray that it is ok.
*

Wuuhoo !!! (finally got my signature quote, to Mr Patrick Teoh, I'll give your NIAMAH back)

Thursday, June 19, 2008

Kuo Tai Lai....



Getting married the traditional Chinese way is most time consuming and money taxing scheme generated by our ancestors. "Kuo Tai Lai" or in my definition "Waste Money Day" was done yesterday, back in Rachel's hometown, Kemaman.
*
"Kuo Tai Lai" to do list :-
1. Negotiation on the dowry was done months back by my mum and my future in laws. In my case, RM3K. I know, i know.....you would say "Wah!!! So little ah." I was informed that the "normal" dowry requirement is about RM5K.....Hello, my friend. RM3K or RM5K is also money mah!! My very understanding mother in law said "Lei chung yi lar...Ngo emhai oi mai lui" which translates to "You suka lar....I am not here to sell my daughter mah." Thanks mum....loves you lots xoxoxo.
*
2. Traditionally, the Chinese tradition also requires a roasted suckling pig. My mother in law requires 25kg of the little sucker and guess what did it cost? RM1K !!!! wtf....RM1K for that little-brown-roasted-thingy-with-fats-that can cause you high cholesterol-suckling pig. What happened to "you love my daughter, she loves you back, get married happily ever after...amen."
And this was supposed to bring you lots of luck and prosperity.....wth
*
3. Next is 2 bottles of liquor. This I don't mind 'cause my in laws do not drink. I'll end up drinking all of it...till the last drop :) Notice that almost all the stuff I bought must come in pairs...husband and wife, fags and coffee, sex and condom (get it!)
*
4. Wedding cakes are also a neccessity. The ones that you will receive with the red box and 4 fat wedding cakes accompanied in it. Those suckers cost RM4.80 per box. I have to include 50 boxes of those, supposedly meant to be given to relatives and close friends as a gesture of goodwill....
*
5. Oranges or fruit basket to be lastly included in the list b'cause my mom in law said that 4 items are no good....as the number 4 represents death. Superstition still exists in our modern world. With all the technologies and IT advances, people still actually believe that 4 brings you bad luck.....wth
*
And with all these items, I travelled back and forth in Kemaman thru every nook and corner delivering the "good luck" babi and cakes. It took us (me, Rach and her mom) almost a whole day.
*
Since Rach did not invite her former Muslim colleagues for our wedding this 28, we decided to buy them pizzas. So we bought those and headed to Public Bank, Kemaman. Celakak....those idiots said "Mana cukup!!! Aku sorang dah boleh makan sekotak!!". wth.....go and eat the boxes as well lar !!! Bargers !!!
*
Enuff bout those bargers. We had dinner at River Bend Restaurant at nite with my in laws and 3 of her younger cousins. Didn't thought of getting photos of those...i'm not into camwhoring. Later at night, Rach went to her hair dressers home to test crumpling and jellying her hair for our big day. I, on the underhand went to visit Ol' Kemaman branch. Met Shahrir and Nor...two of my best buds in Kemaman. Wonder when'll Shahrir get married...or not!!! Whatever it is, he is a too kind hearted, soft spoken and a good samaritan bloke. Notice, I've added to word "too". Yup, he's the kinda guy that everyone made use of, especially the bosses. My bottomless pity for him.
*
In conclusion...I would like to quote an idol of mine, Mr Patrick Teoh..(pls don't sue me for using your signature...on my knees :P Will try to get a signature quote of my own).
*
"NIAMAH !!!!"
*
Joke of the day :-
A couple of buddies, decide to play together for the first time. Mac is an avid golfer and Jimmy is new to the game. On the way to the course, Mac asks "By the way, what's your handicap?" Jimmy replies,"I don't have one..it's more like a permanent disability".

Tuesday, June 17, 2008

What happened to the people's brains??

Just this morning, I was conversing with my mum on the public safety for the elderly and our women. I was shocked to read in the papers that an elderly woman died and her son beaten and robbed whilst looking for help. The papers stated that the man was trying to stop a taxi to help him take his mother to the hospital. What on earth is happening to our people ??
*
Firstly, the taxi dude refused to stop for them. Really don't know for what reason. THIS IS FOR THE TAXI DUDE....IT'S PARTLY BECAUSE OF YOU, YOU SICK SELFISH BASTARD!!...(I dont usually curse online but this gets on my nerve). How can you sleep at night??
*
Secondly, the four men in the car that robbed the poor old lady and her son...ALL THESE FOR JUST RM500 BUCKS AND A HP???!!! I pray you all rot in HELL..!!!!!
*
Of late, I have been receiving numerous mails from Malaysians who were pissed off with the recent hike of fuel price. I say...STOP ALL THIS NONSENSE MAN. You most sincerely think that this will impact the fuel. Whether you like it or not, you still need fuel. It's like, you need to shit and piss everyday man.......stop wasting your time emailing everyone this junk. Better waste your time blogging like me and Zarni...hehehe :)
*
Our dear Pak Lah.....really. WHAT??? No comments. Fed up with all the politics bable and decided to let them run whatever ways they want to do. Kill this nation, burn us alive...whatever. I really dont wanna care anymore. Just wait till the next election. Only 3 more years to go.....
*
The sky wars between MAS and AirAsia ended up with Idris Jala terminating Tony's travel priveleges. Seriously, did MAS use their intellectual head to think before deciding this? What impact does it have? What? So you terminate Tony's discounts. How much did you save? RM10m? RM20m? From a corporate giant like MAS.....a childish prank. STAR printed a photo of him laughing, we'll laugh with you Tony.
*
Latest news on EURO Cup 2008, Portugal got bashed by the Swiss 2-0, the ayam belanda team trashed Czech 3-2......Zarni, get ready your EURO60M. Can't wait for the French go against the Italians tomorrow morning. Sigh! Eye bags again...As for my fav team Chelsea, news is that Maurinho's going to lure Lamp's to Inter. He also has his eyes on Drogba, Essien and Carvalho. Wouldn't blame him for doing so since he brought them all to the Blues. But it would seriously jeopardize the Blues's attack....what to do, gotto sokong sampai habis. GO CHELSEA !!!
*
Excuses you can use when you have played a bad shot at golf :-
"Damn it. Have you no etiquette. Quit breathing when I swing...."
*
Stupid pick up lines :-
"Hey! You live on a chicken farm? Coz you're really good at raising cocks."

Monday, June 16, 2008

Time is of the essence..

..................Neng. Got nothing much to write bout you today. But if you're reading this blog, I can only comment you on one thing. Whatever ways you try to do, whatever means you're tried before....you still suck at golf.....heheheh :P
*
14 June 2008
1. Got up early as usual to send my darling to work.
2. Went to have breakfast at Old Town Kopitiam with Rach and mum.
3. Went to Starbucks at about 12.30pm when the sun was damn hot. IE sucks as well.
4. Went back home and slept all day.
*
15 June 2008
1. Got up early again for church as usual.
2. Was the worship leader (Jessel's back from honeymoon).
3. Went out to Megamall to shop for wedding attire and shoes (Kuantan really really sucks at this!). Didnt manage to buy any but ended up buying a running shoe (nike btw....looks good on me, heck...anything looks good on me!)
4. Fetch Rach back from work at 8.00pm. Ended up late b'cause some freakin' guy brought his gf for facial late. Luckily didnt curse out loud b'cause the customer was my ex-classmate...talked for about 30mins and cabut back home. Had McD again...miserable.
5. The ushers for my wedding was all at home discussing. Thank God for their help.
6. Slept at about 1.ooam.
*
BORING !!!!!
*
Countdown timer till my BIG DAY !! 12 more days to go.
*
Joke of the day :-
A young couple get married and go on their honeymoon. They quickly head to the bedroom to consumate their marriage for the first time, as the man gently lays his young bride on the bed she looks deep into his eyes and says " i have a confession to make", this is not the first time i have had sex, a few years back I met Tiger Woods at a bar and we went back to his room and made love. I can understand that the man replied, Tiger is talented, rich, famous and hamsome, shit, I’d do him too. So the young couple get down to it and when they finished the man got up and went to the phone. "What are you doing ?" she asked. I’m ringing room service I’m famished. "Tiger wouldn’t do that" she said. What woud he do? he replied. " Tiger would make love me again". So off they went again, once again the man got up and moved towards the phone. "Tiger wouldn’t do that, Tiger would make love to one more time she said. So once again the man goes back to bed and makes love, as they finished for the third time the man got up and picked up the phone. " Are you going to ring room service" the girl said "NO" said the man "I’m ringing Tiger Woods, I want to ask him what par this hole is".

Friday, June 13, 2008

Another blogger in the making....

Late in the evening, Zarni, one of my office mates came to me and said "Woi Calvin. Macammane nak blog. Aku pun nak blog jugak. Nko ingat nko je boleh blog. Aku punye blog lain sikit. Nak komen pasal golf. Nko tolong aku." And so, being the gentleman than I am, I said "Ok. Nko mai lah pc aku. Pc nko lambat macam tuan dia juge."
*
And so it began a journey of another blogger in the making.....the saga continues (will add on his blog is completed....neng aku mesti kutuk nko macam giler.....:p
*
Today is my emo day. Dont know what got into me. Guess even men have their so called "period pain" moments. Got a mail from a colleague stating that our PM might turn over his position to the current deputy. OMG......even worse blunder. Not that I am want to procrastinate the government but with BN still hovering above our heads, problems will worsen becoming disasters. Blrrr.......what's happening to our beloved country.
*
I was talking to one of my buddies thru the phone last week and he said that he will be staying in Canada for good. Another pal going off......leaving me alone to rot in Kuantan.
*
Countdown ..... 15 days to go till the BIG DAY. Am i really ready to take on the new challenge? Without a doubt ..Yes.....YES... YESSS !!! Most men are all jittery when it comes to marriage. Am I ready? Will I be a good daddy? Will I be a good husband? Will my in laws take control over my family? Well.....all these will be answered when you get married. There comes a time in a man's life, when you have to stop and listen to the world around you. "Hello kawan, you sudah umur berapa? Tak mau kahwin lagi kah? Nanti you kahwin lambat ah...lu umur 60 tahun, lu punya anak baru 25 wor...." Yup, he's right. Time is running out. With the recent petrol hike, everything will be up. Wedding costs more expensive, you cant afford to go for your honeymoon and your children's education is rocketing high. Why Oh Why???
*
Bible verse of the day :-
"For I know that my Redeemer liveth, and that He shall stand at the latter day upon the earth.." - Job 19:25
*
Joke of the day :-
4 catholic ladies were having coffee together, when one of them said "My son is a priest. When he walks into a room, everyone calls him Father."
The second lady chirps "My son is the Bishop. When he walks into a room, everyone calls him Your Grace."
The third Catholic women says smugly "My son is a Carninal. When he walks in a room, everyone calls him Your Eminence."
The fourth women quietly sips her coffee...the first women asked her "Well..??"
She replied calmly "My son is a gorgeous 6f2inches tall, well built, hard bodied stripper. When he walks into a room, people say "OH MY GOD..."
*
Dumb pick up line of the day :-
"Can I read your T-shirt in braille?"

Thursday, June 12, 2008

Johnny's Thai Steamboat

Baby enjoying!!

Johnny's set menu
*
*
Today, I would like to recommend those in Kuantan who have yet to visit Johnny's Thai Steamboat, East Coast Mall. Just to note that the food there is excellent!!! Their workers are mostly non Malaysian, partly Bangladeshis as well as Myanmarians. One would not expect much service from these people due to the lack of our local languages, but mind you, their service are excellent...The following conversation occured whilst being seated (mind the broken engrish) :-
*
Waiter : Evening sirrrr....table for two.
Calvin : Yes please.
Waiter : (holding out his right hand with his left behind, and all the time bowing) Please follow me sir..
*
Waiter : This is you menu sir. Wud you want order now or later sir?
Calvin : Can you give me 5 minutes?
Waiter : Of course sir.
(after 5 mins)
Waiter : Excus me sirr...do you want order now?
Calvin : Yes. Can you give me your dinner set for 2 (RM29-90).
Waiter : Yes, of course sirr. You want to add dish sir? This one very gud, this one also, and this one also.
Calvin : (Because the waiter is so eager to help) Erm....ok.
Waiter : (should take this fella to do cross selling in the bank lar)....When yu wait for cook, you want try honey chicken wings? Very dericious. Very cheap. Only RM3-90 for 3 piece.
Calvin : (also because I was hungry) Ok. I'll try those as well.
*
All this happened in just 5 minutes. My drinks were served and so was the dishes in just over 7 minutes. You ask, sure or not? They that fast meh? Today, I challenge those who has doubts to go and try. Proven time and again, I've been there for 3 times and no change. After dinner.....
*
Calvin : Excuse me, can i have the bill please?
Waiter : Of course sir.....(comes back in 10 seconds) How was the food sir? Is it okie?
Calvin : The food was excellent. Thank you.
Waiter : Thank you sir. Please come again.
*
The bill ended up RM80-00. But with that kind of service, I wouldnt mind to pay a little extra, would you? Also be informed that this was practiced even during the weekends when the mall is packed. Doubtful you may be, I've never come across a Malaysian restaurant with that kinda service, unless and of course, you go to a 5 to 6 star restaurant and end up paying hundreds of ringgit. In conclusion, GO AND TRY JOHNNY'S THAI STEAMBOAT IN EAST COAST MALL.....:)
*
Bible verse of the day :-
"Heaven and earth shall pass away, but My word shall not pass away..." - Mark 13:31
*
Lame pick up lines of the day :-
"I only have 3 more months to live.....sob sob"
*
Joke of the day :-
"There once was a millionaire who collected alligators. He kept his pets in the pool at the back of his mansion. He also had a beautiful daughter who was single. One fine day, he decided to throw a huge party and announced "My dear guests, I have a proposition to make. If anyone should survive swimming across my pool with the alligators to the other side, you shall either be rewarded with one million dollars or my daughters hand in marriage". Suddenly, he heard a huge splash in the pool and saw a man swimming with all his might to get to the other end. The crowd was cheering for him and he kept swimming so hard as though he was running for his life. Finally, he got to the other side with minor cuts and bruises. The millionaire impressed said "Young man. I have to keep my word, which would you have. A million dollars or my beautiful young daughter as your wife". The man stared at the millionaire and said "Sir, I do not want your one million dollars nor your daughter. I ONLY WANT THE PERSON WHO PUSHED ME IN THAT WATER!!"

Wednesday, June 11, 2008

Another billion gone??

The rakyat's money gone. Just read the papers this morning. PM is giving away a billion ringgit to Sarawak for expansion of some sort. What the heck !!! Why must it be Sarawak. Why not the low income earners throughout Malaysia? That got me thinking.
*
A majority of BN's seat comes from Sabah & Sarawak. I started counting...jeez...Sarawak's seat in the parliment accounts to almost half of the seats won by BN. Then there's the issue of wanting our PM to step down. I guess, our PM's afraid that he might lose his votes, so the billion is just to shut their gap and be a yes! man.
*
Enough about our PM and politics. Just the thought of it makes me wanna puke...!!!

Tuesday, June 10, 2008

Busy, busy...

Today is going to be a very busy day.....no time to blog.
*
I'll be back !!!

Monday, June 9, 2008

Counting the days.....

Afdlin Shauki's next project "losdanfaun"....a must see (should be a nut cracker!!) :)
**
*
Yet...another week has passed. My countdown calendar states another 19 days to end my bujang days. My other half is as excited as myself, I hope. Still, there's like a million and one things to do. Nothing seems to ever be done...but in actual fact, it has. Our honeymoon will be at Bali, 5 days 4 nights. BALI....HERE WE COME !!!!
*
Jessel's wedding last Saturday was great. The procession was great, the photographers were great, the cocktails were great, the dinner was great...but I was dead tired. Sis stayed over at Legend Resort but mum, Rach and myself had to travel back to Kuantan. Reached home at about 1.30am........Suddenly felt extremely hungry, so Rach cooked Maggi mee. Ate to my fill and dozed off......
*
Sunday was also pretty busy. I was the liturgist as well as the drummer. Elaine had to travel back to KL with Ps Lawrence (her godfather), so Phoebe played the piano. Francis's voice got sore due to the YUM SENG session at Legend...lol... so Ruth, Phoebe and Francis chaired the worship leader together. As for me, kinda got worried as the announcement for my ban of marriage would be made by myself. Thankfully, Ps Joshua stepped in and announced it on my behalf.
*
My lead guitarist just completed burning the songs I want the band to play during my wedding dinner. It's down to 2 weeks of practice instead of 3 months!!! Geez....I'm starting to wander whether the team could do a good job. Screw the wandering!! Gulp....(butterflies in the stomach)
*
Other news in Malaysia.....NST - A World In Recession? By gosh...that's really bad news. The govt announced that our fuel price will remain until March 2009 even if the world oil price touches USD200 a barrel. We shall see about that. In the other hand, veggies and fish will cost more...Cut cost, change your lifestyle, change to a smaller car, eat grass and live on trees....(jeez, the government is really pushing the rakyat to the limits!!).
*
EURO 2008 updates, as expected Portugal edged Turkey 2-0. But Ronaldo did not score. Not interested in him anyway...bah!!! The first match btw the Swiss and Czech, pretty boring. Kesian Frei, cried all the way to the locker room. Pity pity. Cant wait for the Neth's agst Italy today...bag eyes and sore throat as expected.
*
Bible verse of the day :-
"As for God, His way is perfect, the Word if the Lord is tried; he is a buckler to all them that trust in Him.." - 2 Samuel 22:31
*
Pick up line for the day :-
"Baby.....did you fart? B'coz you blow me away" - try this and I can assure you will never approach another lady in your lifetime ...... hehehe :)
*
Joke of the day :-
What did the old toothless dracula said to the school teacher....."See you next period!!"....

Friday, June 6, 2008

It's Friday....yay!!!

A week has gone and its Friday......time to get loose !!
*
Tomorrow is Jessel's wedding...alas...the old man is getting married. Don't get mad at me bro ..lol.. This weekend is pretty hectic. I'm one of Jessel's bestman, I'm also his driver, I'm also his MC for the wedding dinner and I will also be singing for his wedding reception. Whew!!! That is a load of job for a day...and not forgetting, I'm the liturgist for church the next day too. The week after that, I'll have to take on as worship leader.......you owe me big Jessel...hehehe :)
*
It's 2 days till the UEFA EURO 2008. Guess i'll be getting eye bags and a sore throat for the countless days of sleep lagging. Well, the Englishmen are not in the game but 23 English refs are. My fav teams to go for the finals are definitely Portugal and Italy. No bets please....:p
*
Back to Malaysian issues... fuel price? Definitely not the main cause of fear....but what other effects that will take place after the increase. The consequences? Food price going up, water, electricity, clothes......and almost everything else!! Like I said before....gaji tadak naik....cham lor. What to do? Find ways to cut cost.....car pooling? buy a motorcycle? walk to work?
*
Road tax to be cut further....what the heck for? Once a year issue....cut the AP for cars is a better option. The STAR published these today :-
*
Ways you can save petrol (fuel savings tips courtesy of Shell Malaysia)
1. Drive smoothly - try not to drive aggressively....yeah right ! define the word aggressive
2. Use higher gear - they are trying to say...when you start your car, try to shift to gear 4 is it?
3. Tune and service you engine - how well can you determine your car is finely tuned or not...unless and of course you are driving a BMW or a Merc.
4. Keep your tyres at the right pressure - this one no comment..hehehe
5. Avoid carrying excess weight - they are trying to say..."Dont take your heavy ah mah for shopping, leave her at home"....
6. Keep the windows closed - this one also no comment
7. Take the roof rack off - what the heck?? Your cars all got sunroof ah? JPJ can approve ah?
8. Use the correct oil - define correct oil...Oi kawan, dont tell me we put in diesel for petrol cars?
9. Cruise control - this one thinks that all cars got cruise control ah? My car only Iswara lar...
10. Avoid excess idling - this one is trying to say, when you stop your car whilst waiting for someone, off the engine. Suggestion, why not stop at traffic light also stop your car engine.....??
*
Whatever it is.....you stop and think of ways of cutting fuels yourselves. Different people has different ways. Kiter semua dah dewasa. You may also want to try the ones here but......(sendiri mau fikir lah)...
*
Bible verse of the day :-
"Blesses is the man that endures temptation, for when he is tried, he shall receive the crown of life, of which the Lord has promised to them that love Him.." - James 1:12
*
Amen....

Thursday, June 5, 2008


Cheeky Wendy & Lovely Ayu in Office
They are still single...mind you. Up for grabs !!
Lelong !! Lelong !! For the rich guys who are intested, drop me a mail.....

Tired....

A new day with new beginnings......
*
Our beloved PM announced that the petrol price is now at RM2.70!!! TNB announced that electricity will also be increased by a margin of 17%!! Everything has increased but gaji still the same....still, life goes on. Guess I have to cut spending on my fav beverage..coffee...bye bye Starbucks...sob sob :( Pak Lah said that the savings of RM13b would be channelled to the rakyat thru rebates and other subsidies...(yeah right)....
*
Chelsea FC, my fav football team since my younger days are a dismal with the fact that no one wants to run the team as manager. Maurinho is at Inter, Carlo Ancelotti snubbed the chance to become Blues boss, and Roman is stuck at Mancini or Rijkaard......sigh (why! of why!!)
*
Today will be a busy day. With all the itsy bitsy chores for my wedding preparation...time is not at my side. 23 days to go.......end my bujang days.
*
Rachel and I were practicing our wedding vows last nite......a very nervous lady, stammering along the way. And that was only with me. Can't imagine her stammering in front of 200 people in church...so cute.
*
Bible verse of the day :-
"Do not be anxious about anything, but in everything, by prayer and petition, with thanksgiving present your requests to God. And the peace of God which transcends all understanding, will guard your hearts and your minds in Christ Jesus" - Philippians 4:6-7
*
Amen....

Wednesday, June 4, 2008

In the beginning...

..............................blog?
*
Why now? What have you been doing these past few years? You're 31 this year...only now you want to blog?
*
Yeah right !!! Guess i'm just being paranoid and overzealous over life's great journey. Anyways, my blogging will only begin on the 28th June 2008, that's when I will begin THE great journey with the women I love......Rachel. Yes, I promise to be a good, loving, trust worthy husband and father to our future children.
*
To God be all glory & honour....Amen